Privacy Policy

At  Newcross we are committed to protecting your privacy.

Whenever we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when interacting with us online, on our website, or face to face then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The Privacy statement below explains how we use information about you and how we protect your privacy.

We assure you we take the protection of your personal information seriously and we do not sell or share your personal information with third parties, and would only disclose information if we are legally required to do so, or receive written confirmation from your employer. 

If you have any concerns or questions about how we look after your personal information, please contact Newcross on 01789 490741 or email at info@newcrossintl.co.uk

What is Personal Information?

Personal information can be anything that identifies and relates to a living person. This can include information that when put together with other information can then identify a person.

What Personal Data do we collect?

We may collect the following information:

  • Name 

  • Other information relevant to carrying out training i.e previous training records and eligibility 

  • Customer Photos for ID Cards

Why we need your personal information?

We may need to use some information about you to:

  • deliver services to you and your organisation and support to you / your organisation

  • manage those services we provide to you and your employees

  • help investigate any worries or complaints you have about our services

  • train and manage the employment of our workers who deliver those services

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

What do we do with the information we gather?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services

  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided

  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail

  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests

We only use what we need. 

We only collect and use personal information to enable us to deliver the service for which we have contracted and to keep you informed of future services we are offering. 

How the law allows us to use your personal information

There are some legal reasons why we need to collect and use your personal information.

  • you have given consent

  • you have entered into a contract with us

  • we have legitimate interest in keeping you informed of the services we offer to ensure your business remains compliant with industry regulations

  • it is necessary to perform our services to you

  • you have made your information publicly available

If we have consent to use your personal information, you have the right to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. If you wish to view or amend your data or remove your consent, please contact info@newcrossintl.co.uk or write to Newcross International Limited, Rotherdale Farm, Long Lane, Throckmorton, Worcestershire, WR10 2JH. We will respond to your request within 30 days from receipt.

You can ask to change information you think is inaccurate. We may not always be able to change or remove that information, but we’ll correct factual inaccuracies and may include your comments in the record to show that you disagree with it.

In some circumstances you can ask for your personal information to be deleted, for example:

  • Where your personal information is no longer needed for the reason why it was collected in the first place

  • Where you have removed your consent for us to use your information (where there is no other legal reason for us to use it)

 

Please note that we can’t delete your information where:

  • we are required to have it by law

  • it is for statistical purposes where it would make information unusable

  • it is necessary for legal claims

Links to other websites

Our website / emails may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

How long we keen personal information for?

There is often a legal reason for keeping your personal information for a set period of time, accounting and auditing. The information held by Newcross ranges from months to years. With the maximum retention time of 8 years.  

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Examples of our security include:

  • Encryption, meaning that information is hidden so that it cannot be read without special knowledge (such as a password). 

  • Controlling access to systems and premises 

  • Training for our staff allows us to make them aware of how to handle information and how and when to report when something goes wrong.

Where is my data stored ?

Most of your personal data is stored on systems and equipment in the UK.

We may use some organisations with worldwide data centers, for email and online training services, who have their own privacy policies and can be found on their respective websites. Newcross is not responsible for how these companies process their data however we ensure that policies are in line with UK legislation,

For more details on where information is stored, please email Newcross. 

Where can i get advice?

If you have any worries or questions about how your personal information is handled please contact Newcross on info@newcrossintl.co.uk

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on: 0303 123 1113 Alternatively, visit www.ico.org.uk

For all your Training and Health and Safety Needs contact Newcross today on 01789 490741 or email at info@newcrossintl.co.uk.